14 Ways To Better Health With Essential Oils – Frankincense

Barbara HauckUncategorized

cf5c8ca855f360e360e4f--3899-3-Frank

Did you know  there are 5 different grades of frankincense resin?  Young Living has always used the top grade – A or “howdjury” (this is the pronunciation not the true spelling). But this isn’t necessarily the case with other companies.

The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties, as discovered through science, as an antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary substance.

Frankincense Oil is extracted from the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate.  Frankincense has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries. It has even been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. Furthermore, It is closely associated with religious traditions and rites, particularly in the Christian tradition

Health Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

Apart from being used as a cosmetic and as a fragrance, frankincense oil has numerous medicinal uses, which are summarized below.

Immune System: Frankincense Oil is effective as an antiseptic, and even the fumes or smoke obtained from burning it have antiseptic and disinfectant qualities that eliminate the germs in the space where the smoke filters out. It can be applied on wounds without any known side effects to protect them from tetanus and becoming septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from developing infections.

Astringent: The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits, because it strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, and thereby gives protection from premature losses of teeth and hair. This astringent quality also reduces the appearance of wrinkles, and combats the loss of firmness of intestines, abdominal muscles, and limbs associated with age. Above all, frankincense acts as a coagulant, helping to stop bleeding from wounds and cuts. This astringent property also helps to relieve diarrhea of various types.

Emenagogue: Frankincense essential oil reduces obstructed and delayed menstruation and delays the advent of menopause. It also helps curing other symptoms associated with menses and Post Menstrual Syndrome, such as pain in the abdominal region, nausea, headache, fatigue, and mood swings.

FrankincenseCarminative:Frankincense oil eliminates gas and prevents it from building up in the body.

Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil, and since skin health and anti-aging are such hot topics these days, this essential oil has become even more important! When applied topically or inhaled, it can makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox on the skin fade at a much faster rate. This also includes the fading of stretch marks, surgery marks, and fat cracks associated with pregnancy and delivery of children.

Digestive: Suffering from indigestion ? A patient of chronic indigestion and acidity? Fed up with those antacids? Then you should try Frankincense Oil instead. This oil has digestive properties without any side effects, and it facilitates digestion.

Anti-Aging: As a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you to eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones!

Respiratory Issues: It soothes coughs and eliminates phlegm deposited in the respiratory tracts and the lungs. Frankincense essential oil also provides relief from bronchitis and congestion of nasal tract, larynx, pharynx, bronchi, and lungs. Its relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties also help calm the breathing passages, which can reduce the dangers of asthma attacks.

Stress and Anxiety: Frankincense Oil is very effective as a sedative, because it induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, makes you more introspective and lowers anxiety, anger and stress.

Uterine: This oil is very good for uterine health. Since it regulates the production of the estrogen hormone, it reduces the chances of post-menopause tumor or cyst formation in the uterus, also known as uterine cancer. In terms of the pre-menopause period, it keeps a woman’s uterus healthy by regulating proper menstrual cycles. It also treats or regulates gynecologic conditions or stressors that can lead to complicated dysfunctions in certain women.

Vulnerary: Simply apply a diluted solution of this oil on wounds, or use it blended with a skin cream, and your wounds will heal faster and be protected from infections. This oil is equally beneficial in healing internal wounds, cuts and ulcers.

A Few Words of Caution:  There are no known adverse side effects. That being said, frankincense essential oil should not be used during pregnancy, since it does act as an emenagogue and astringent.

Blending: Frankincense Oil blends well with Lime, Lemon, Orange and other Citrus oils as well as Benzoin, Bergamot, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine and Sandalwood oil. This makes it a popular element of many herbalists for various aromatherapy combinations.

Above article orginally posted in https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/essential-oils/health-benefits-of-frankincense-essential-oil.html

 

Watch as Gary Young and a group of Young Living visit a Frankincense farm and discuss the future of this oil?

Will there be any more oil in the near future?

 


 Gary Young – sifting through Frankincense resin

A friend of mine recently sent me a link to a website which sold essential oils and other organic products online. It looked like a great site, beautifully presented and fully functional. I came across Frankincense which they listed as being 100% Pure. When I looked at the price, it was AUS$14.30 for a 17ml. From my own background knowledge that seems cheap. Very cheap.

Let’s play with numbers a little. The best quality Frankincense (and we’ll look at the different types available later in this post), Boswellia Carterii comes from Somaliland and Puntland in East Africa. They produce something like 400-450 tons a year. [1] Young Living source their Frankincense from this location and distil it in Nairobi, Kenya. Contrary to popular opinion, Frankincense is currently not commercially harvested and distilled in Oman. In fact, according to Dr Ahmed Warfa, a world authority on Frankincense, Oman hasn’t exported Frankincense for over 50 years. [2] Watch out for any company that makes this claim for their frankincense.

The Frankincense resin or gum (this is the raw material cut from the tree) sold from Somalia costs about US$30,000 to US$35,000 per ton (907 Kilograms) [3] That’s about US$33 a kilogram. So far so good. However when this is distilled you may get as little as 5% of this as an essential oil. That makes things pretty expensive. Now you are looking at something that has cost you at least US$661 a kilo ($30,000 / (907x 5%)). That’s about US$18.89 an ounce (or 28 grams). The website, my friend referred me to were selling Frankincense oil at $330 (Australian) a kilo! Something definitely stinks here.

And I have only just based my calculations on the cost per tonnage. I haven’t factored in any other costs. Gary Young argues that any Frankincense oil on the market that is selling at US$25 an ounce or less has been adulterated or distilled with alcohol. [4]

So what might I be getting for my AUS$17, at this website I was referred to? (We’ll herein label this Frankincense as label X)

A portion of this label X might indeed be 100% pure, but what of the rest? After the initial oil has been distilled from the Frankincense gum, there is often a 2nd, 3rd and 4th distillation. By now the amount of frankincense oil retained is very weak. Much of this ends up on the perfume market. A lot of it is mixed with synthetic constituents and sold to the public as pure, essential oil.

Then there are different grades of frankincense resin. Young Living has always used the top grade – A or “howdjury” (this is the pronunciation not the true spelling). But this isn’t necessarily the case with other companies. There are 5 grades of resin. The first grade (E) is brownish because it contains bark and is the cheapest resin. [5]

Besides the different qualities of resin, you have the different species of Frankincense. Suppliers will mix resin from Boswellia Carterii with Boswellia Papyrifera; the latter producing a low yield of inferior grade oil. [6]

So a combination of factors could account for why you may have cheaper, yet inferior quality Frankincense oil. Young Living essential oils, on the other hand continue to obtain their Frankincense oil from the best sources and using the best techniques to distil their oil. Over a year ago, Young Living’s Frankincense oil was featured in an independent study by BioMed Central, with the findings published in the British Medical Council journal Complementary and Alternative Medicine. [7] The goal of the study was to evaluate the oil for its anti-tumor activity. The results were most encouraging.

Did you know Frankincense Essential oil is just one of the 11 great oils included in the new Premium Starter Kit?

Order here: http://yldist.com/a2z4health/

PSK 12 20 card