Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)has a sweet, floral
aroma that is soothing and refreshing. Lavender’s
aroma is great for relaxing and winding down
before bedtime; add to a bath or diffuse to create
a calming and comforting atmosphere. Lavender
essential oil may be a great addition to your favorite
shampoos, lotions and skin care products.
Lavender is one of history’s most celebrated and
versatile essential oils. It is steam-distilled from
Lavandula angustifolia, a perennial, bushy shrub
with a flowery top. Historically, Greeks used lavender
aromatically by burning it. The ancient Romans used
it in their baths for washing and valued it so highly
that one pound of lavender flowers were sold for
the equivalent of a month’s wages for a farm laborer.
The many plant constituents in Lavender essential
oil contribute to a vast range of usages and the oil
can be applied to the skin undiluted.
Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil
100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
• Relaxing, soothing scent creates a calming
atmosphere, when diffused
• Unwind by adding a few drops to nighttime bath
• Diffuse for a fresh, clean scent and to
• May complement some of your favorite shampoos,
lotions or skin care products
• Topical: Apply 2-4 drops directly to desired
area. Dilution not required, except for the most
sensitive skin. Use as needed.
• Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
• Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant,
nursing, taking medication, or have a medical
condition, consult a health professional prior to
use. For external use only. Keep away from eyes
and mucous membranes.
Did You Know?
• Young Living has three farms that grow lavender, located in Utah, Idaho, and France.
• Lavender is part of the mint family.
• It takes 27 square feet of lavender plants to make one 15 ml bottle of lavender oil.
• In ancient Greece, Pedanius Dioscorides, a physician, pharmacologist, and botanist, extolled the
many qualities and uses of lavender.
Want to learn more? Click HERE