Young Living has a new oil on the market and many people are unaware of ways how to use it. Here’s some information on it and ways on how I use this WONDERFUL oil.
Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium) essential oil oil is well known for its benefits. Manuka has similar therapeutic actions to Tea Tree but is reportedly more effective.
The aroma of Manuka is soothing with a sweet honeyed slightly spicy scent. Manuka can be used the same as Tea Tree and considered milder for skin use.
Manuka is a native shrub in New Zealand. It is produced by steam distillation – the leaves, flowers and branches without any destruction to the mother plant.
Manuka essential oil is developing a growing reputation in aromatherapy for its ability to combat a range of complaints related to the mind like occasional anxiety. Diffusing it has been shown to calm the mind.
Anybody that suffers from seasonal discomforts related to dust, pollen or pet hair, then manuka essential oil can be used to calm down and soothe those hyper reactions.
Simply apply manuka essential oil to any area of skin that reacts to an allergen or diffuse it around your home.
Im always interested in a natural remedy for insect bites or stings as I live in an area with a high concentration of mosquitos. Manuka essential oil is an effective and safe remedy for any bites or stings that you and your family might experience.
All you have to do is dab a little manuka oil onto the affected area as soon as possible after you have been bitten or stung and you should feel better, a reduction in swelling, itching and redness.
You can support your joint and occasional muscle discomfort by diluting manuka oil with a suitable carrier oil and making a nice, soothing massage oil at the end of a work out or during weather changes.
Manuka essential oil supports the appearance of healthy-looking skin, reduces the appearance of blemishes, and can be added to your favorite skin care products.
This is my favorite way to use it as my skin simply glows afterwards!
Have you had the pleasure of owing this oil? How do you use it?